People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Faro, Ann (1774–1840)

Ann Cossans (Cassins on indent) was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in 1801 aboard the Anne. By 1806 she was living with Joseph Hibbert. She moved to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in either in 1810 or 1811 and married Thomas Farro in 1811. There was no issue from the marriage.

Citation details

'Faro, Ann (1774–1840)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/faro-ann-25605/text33920, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cossans, Ann
  • Cassins, Ann
  • Hibbert, Ann
  • Carsans, Ann
  • Casstins, Ann
Birth

1774
Dublin, Ireland

Death

28 January 1840
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years