People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Faro, Ann (1789–1864)

Ann Lucas (her birth was registered as Ann Gaskins) moved from Norfolk Island to Sydney with her parents in 1805. In 1807 she married Charles Williams. Ann and Charles moved to Launceston, Tasmania, with her mother and some of her siblings in 1817. She acquired some land in her own right. Following Charles disappearance/death some time around 1832 Ann formed a relationship with Thomas Faro. They married in 1840 and moved to Victoria where they established a dairy farm.

Following Thomas's death Ann moved to Dunedin, New Zealand, with her daughter, Frances Manson, in 1862, and died there on 15 July 1864.

* further information: Peter McKay, A Nation Within a Nation: The Lucas Clan in Australia (2004), pp 45, 306

Citation details

'Faro, Ann (1789–1864)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/faro-ann-25602/text33917, accessed 24 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gaskins, Ann
  • Lucas, Ann
  • Williams, Ann
Birth

2 March 1789
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

15 July 1864
Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation