People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Farman, John (c. 1804–1869)

John Farman (c.1804-1869) was found guilty on 30 March 1831 at Gloucester, Gloucestershire, of horse stealing. Sentenced to 14 years transportation he arrived at Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) aboard the Elizabeth in February 1832. His gaol reported 'Good disposition, connections & respectable'. His hulk report said that he was 'Orderly' as did the ship's surgeon. Farman was described as being stout, 27 years old, 5 feet 5 inches (165 cms) tall, with a dark complexion, black hair, and blue eyes.

Convict Conduct Record
14 March 1833 — abscond from his service — hard labour on bridge chain gang 12 months

16 June 1834 — absconding employment — kept to hard labour 6 months

6 July 1835 — neglect of duty —

18 July 1838 — disobeying orders and exciting others to disobey the lawful commands — to labour hard for government 12 Saturday afternoons

Farman was granted a ticket of leave on 24 May 1838 and a conditional pardon on 30 September 1841.

Farman married his widowed neighbour Jane Woodhouse at St John's church, Launceston, on 11 March 1844. The couple had two daughters.

John Farman died on 28 September 1869 at Port Sorrell, Tasmania. His cause of death was given as aetas crepitus (degenerative old age) accelerated by influenza, his occupation as farmer and his age as 68.

Citation details

'Farman, John (c. 1804–1869)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/farman-john-31732/text39183, accessed 24 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McFarling, John
  • McFarman, John
  • Farnan, John
Birth

c. 1804

Death

28 September 1869
Port Sorell, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft (livestock)
Sentence: 14 years
Court: Gloucestershire
Trial Date: 30 March 1831
(1831)