People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Farman, Jean (Jane) (c. 1810–1849)

Jean Cooper (c.1804-1849), a dairy maid, was found guilty on 19 September 1837 at the Aberdeen Court of Justiciary, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, of stealing a watch. She had had two previous convictions — 20 days gaol for stealing clothes; 60 days for stealing silver spoons. Sentenced this time to 7 years transportation she arrived at Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) aboard the Nautilis in August 1838. The ship's surgeon reported that she was well behaved, active and well disposed. She was described as being 24 years old, 5 feet 1 inch (155 cms) tall, with a fair complexion, dark brown hair and grey eyes. Cooper was assigned to Dr Cameron at Break o' Day on the east coast of Tasmania and had a clear conduct record. She was granted a ticket of leave on 15 January 1843.

Cooper had a daughter with John Atkinson in 1839 and married (as Jane Cooper) Francis Woodhouse at St John's church, Launceston, on 10 March 1841. They had a son in 1842. Following Woodhouse's death in 1843, she married (as Jane Woodhouse — spinster) her neighbour John McFarling/Farman (who had found her husband after he had drowned) at St John's church, Launceston, on 11 March 1844. The couple had two daughters.

Jane Farman died of consumption at Launceston on 20 January 1849; her age was given as 45.

Citation details

'Farman, Jean (Jane) (c. 1810–1849)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/farman-jean-jane-31730/text39181, accessed 28 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cooper, Jean
  • Cooper, Jane
  • Woodhouse, Jane
  • Woodhouse, Jean
  • McFarling, Jean
  • McFarling, Jane
Birth

c. 1810
Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Death

20 January 1849
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Aberdeenshire (Scotland)
Trial Date: 19 September 1837
(1837)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: dairymaid

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (4)