People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Farlow, Ann (1778–1853)

Ann Farlow nee Dyer came free to Sydney in 1801 with her daughter following her husband's conviction for stealing.

Citation details

'Farlow, Ann (1778–1853)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/farlow-ann-24501/text33212, accessed 4 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dyer, Ann
Birth

1778
Portsmouth, Hampshire, England

Death

13 June 1853
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage