People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Farley, William (c. 1769–?)

William Farley (c.1769- ) and James Neale were found guilty on 10 February 1785 at Bristol, England, of stealing sugar from a warehouse. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, the men were sent to the Dunkirk hulk and discharged to the Friendship in March 1787, arriving at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Farley was sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in March 1790 and was sustaining himself on a one acre Sydney Town lot by July 1791. By February 1792 he was off stores and working for Norfolk Island settlers. He left the island on the Kitty in 1793 and worked his passage back to England as a seaman.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 123

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Farley, William (c. 1769–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/farley-william-31107/text38478, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fairly, William
Birth

c. 1769

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years