People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Faris, George Robert (1836–1872)

Death: Faris—April 4, at his mother's residence, 2, Aston-terrace, Collins-street, Surry Hills, George Robert, youngest son of the late Joseph Henry Faris, of Macleay-street, Darlinghurst, in his 35th year, leaving a wife and child to lament their loss.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Faris, George Robert (1836–1872)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/faris-george-robert-29457/text36434, accessed 6 July 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Farris, George Robert
Birth

19 June, 1836
Darling Harbour, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

4 April, 1872 (aged 35)
Surry Hills, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

ascites

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education
Occupation
Key Organisations
Workplaces