People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Fairchild, Mary (c. 1825–1907)

Mary Fennelly (c.1825-1907), a house servant, was found guilty on 21 October 1839 at Liverpool Quarter Sessions, Lancashire, of stealing money from her master. She had no prior convictions and was sentenced to ten years transportation. She arrived at Hobart, Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania), aboard the Gilbert Henderson in April 1840. She was described as being 15 years old, 5 feet 1 inch (155 cms) tall, with red hair and light hazel eyes. 

Convict Conduct Record

  • 23 September 1840 — misconduct in having in her possession lace for which she could not account —  12? months hard labour ????? factory Launceston ??????
  • 26 February 1842 — misconduct — 3 months hard labour
  • 21 August 1844 — absent without leave — reprimanded
  • 5 November 1844 — misconduct — ??
  • 8 July 1845 — misconduct — ??

Fennelly had a son, James Robert Farrar on 3 December 1844 with James Farrar, a carpenter. She was granted permission (as Mary Finlay) to marry Farrar (as James Ferrier) on 17 February 1845. There is no record of a marriage certificate. On 5 January 1846 she was granted permission to marry Roger Parkinson. There is no record of a marriage certificate. As Mary Ann Farrar she married Jesse Fairchild, a widower, on 21 July 1849 at St James' Church, Melbourne.

Mary Fairchild died on 6 April 1907 at the Esplanade Hotel, St Kilda.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Fairchild, Mary (c. 1825–1907)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/fairchild-mary-31726/text39177, accessed 16 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fenelly, Mary
  • Fennelly, Mary
  • Finlay, Mary
  • Finley, Mary
  • Farrar, Mary
Birth

c. 1825
Waterford, Ireland

Death

6 April 1907
St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: 10 years
Court: Lancashire
Trial Date: 21 October 1839
(1839)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: domestic servant

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (1)