People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Everingham, Minnie (1877–1959)

According to her death certificate, Minnie Everingham née Sander was born in Cornwall, England, and was aged 82 at the time of her death. She had been living in New South Wales for eighty years.

Citation details

'Everingham, Minnie (1877–1959)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/everingham-minnie-24910/text33637, accessed 14 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sander, Minnie
Birth

1877
Cornwall, England

Death

7 August 1959
Eastwood, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence