People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Everingham, Margaret (1838–1900)

Margaret Everingham née Charters arrived in Sydney in 1852 aboard the Rajahgopaul as an assisted immigrant from Ireland. She was travelling with her parents (Jeremiah Charters, a 36-year-old labourer from Tipperary, Ireland, and Bridget a 34-year-old domestic servant) and five siblings. A sixth sibling was born during the voyage.

Citation details

'Everingham, Margaret (1838–1900)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/everingham-margaret-24769/text33393, accessed 26 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Charters, Margaret
Birth

6 March 1838
Tipperary, Ireland

Death

18 February 1900
Manly, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation