People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Everingham, Lavinia Maria (1831–1924)

Lavinia Everingham née Musgrove arrived in Sydney as an assisted immigrant in April 1858 aboard the Joshua. The ship's indent recorded that she was aged 27, a needlewoman, her native place was Gloucestershire, her religion was Baptist and she could read and write.

She married James Everingham in 1859.

Citation details

'Everingham, Lavinia Maria (1831–1924)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/everingham-lavinia-maria-24732/text33375, accessed 22 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Musgrove, Lavinia Maria
Birth

1831
Gloucestershire, England

Death

29 December 1924
Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship