People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Everall, John (1796–1855)

John Everall, a sailor, was sentenced to life transportation for returning to England while under sentence of transportation. He had also tried to escape while waiting to be transported. He arrived in Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in 1832 aboard the Elizabeth. He was 5 feet 6 inches (167.6 cms) tall, with light brown hair and grey eyes. He was assigned to Mr Lightfoot between 1832-35. He was granted a ticket of leave in 1840 and a conditional pardon in 1843. In November 1838 he was appointed javelin-man (gaol guard) at Longford Gaol but resigned in January 1842.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Colonial Times (Hobart), 9 October 1855, p 2

Citation details

'Everall, John (1796–1855)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/everall-john-25359/text33762, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pearcey, Henry
  • Pearcy, Henry
  • Pearce, Henry
Birth

1796
England

Death

6 October 1855
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Workplaces
Convict Record

Crime: convict absconder
Sentence: life