People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Evatt, Mary Alice (1898–1973)

art patron

Mary Alice Evatt, with her husband, H. V. Evatt, by Jack Hickson, 1960

Mary Alice Evatt, with her husband, H. V. Evatt, by Jack Hickson, 1960

State Library of New South Wales, 07951

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Mary Alice Evatt, with her husband, H. V. Evatt, by Jack Hickson, 1960

Mary Alice Evatt, with her husband, H. V. Evatt, by Jack Hickson, 1960

State Library of New South Wales, 07951

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sheffer, Mary
Birth

15 December 1898
Ottumwa, Iowa, United States of America

Death

16 June 1973
McMahons Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation