People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Evans, Mary Ann (Nadia) (1908–1996)

film actor and stuntwoman

'Fearless Nadia', n.d.

'Fearless Nadia', n.d.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

'Fearless Nadia', n.d.

'Fearless Nadia', n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wadia, Nadia
  • Fearless Nadia
Birth

8 January 1908
Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Death

9 January 1996
Bombay, Maharashtra, India

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation