People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Len Evans (1930–2006)

Len Evans, 1986 photograph by Gary Ede

Len Evans, 1986 photograph by Gary Ede

PIC Box S8 #P1570/R, National Library of Australia

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Evans, Len (1930–2006)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/evans-len-22817/text, accessed 23 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Len Evans, 1986 photograph by Gary Ede

Len Evans, 1986 photograph by Gary Ede

PIC Box S8 #P1570/R, National Library of Australia

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Evans, Leonard Paul
Birth

31 August, 1930
Felixstowe, Suffolk, England

Death

17 August, 2006 (aged 75)
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Awards
Workplaces