Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Evans, Elizabeth Ann (1854–1942)

bank manager's wife

Elizabeth Evans, n.d.

Elizabeth Evans, n.d.

family photo

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Elizabeth Evans, n.d.

Elizabeth Evans, n.d.

family photo

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Alford, Elizabeth Ann
  • Shillaber, Elizabeth Ann
Birth

1854

Death

16 September 1942
Cowra, New South Wales, Australia

Passenger Ship
Properties