People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Esson, Louis (1878–1943)

dramatist

Louis Esson, by T. Humphrey & Co., 1900s

Louis Esson, by T. Humphrey & Co., 1900s

National Library of Australia, 75482219

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Louis Esson, by T. Humphrey & Co., 1900s

Louis Esson, by T. Humphrey & Co., 1900s

National Library of Australia, 75482219

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Esson, Thomas Louis Buvelot
Birth

10 August, 1878
Edinburgh, Mid-Lothian, Scotland

Death

27 November, 1943 (aged 65)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation