People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

English, Nicholas (c. 1769–?)

Nicholas English (c.1769- ) was found guilty on 8 December 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing 28 pounds of hair powder valued at 14 shillings. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Ceres hulk on 5 April 1785. Discharged to the Scarborough in February 1787 he arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

English was sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in January 1790. By July 1791 he was subsisting himself on a Queenborough lot, with 56 rods cleared. He received 200 lashes on 14 November 1791 for disobedience and mutinous behaviour, and was ordered to wear irons for a month. By March 1792 he was off stores and working as a labourer for settlers, and was selling grain to stores from his allotment.

Nicholas English left Norfolk Island on the Kitty on 9 March 1793 and departed the colony on the Britannia in September for Bengal.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 120

Additional Resources

Citation details

'English, Nicholas (c. 1769–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/english-nicholas-31098/text38469, accessed 25 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Inglish, Nicholas
  • Englis, Nicholas
Birth

c. 1769

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years