People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Ellis, Melicent Jane (Jean) (1887–1974)

founder of the Penguin Club

Jean Ellis, c.1945

Jean Ellis, c.1945

photo provided by family

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Jean Ellis, c.1945

Jean Ellis, c.1945

photo provided by family

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ayscough, Melicent
  • Mother Penguin
Birth

23 March 1887
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Death

6 July 1974
Rose Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation