People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Elliott, Elizabeth (c. 1769–c. 1799)

Elizabeth Siene (c.1769-1799), a grape seller, was found guilty at the February 1788 Bristol Quarter Sessions of the theft of a silver cream jug and 11 silver spoons. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet.

Siene was sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize in August 1790. She was living with Joseph Elliott by July 1791; they were married in a mass wedding ceremony on the island in November 1791.

Elizabeth Elliott was still on the island in 1796 but disappears from records in the period 1797-1801 for which few records survive. In 1805 Joseph Trimby (as her husband was by then known) was shown in records as having two sons but no wife.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 529-30

Citation details

'Elliott, Elizabeth (c. 1769–c. 1799)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/elliott-elizabeth-31095/text38466, accessed 12 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Siene, Elizabeth
  • Saney, Elizabeth
  • Seiney, Elizabeth
  • Trimby, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1769
England

Death

c. 1799
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years