People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Elliott, Edward (c. 1756–1822)

Edward Elliott (c.1756-1822) and William Read were found guilty on 18 August 1783 at Croydon, Surrey, of stealing clothing, food, household items and 10 shillings. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, Elliott was sent to the Ceres hulk in 1785. Discharged to the Scarborough in February 1787, he arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Elliott married Ann Smith (Mary Ann, 1791) on 11 September 1791; they were still together, childless, in 1814.

Elliott was settled on 30 acres at The Ponds in July 1791 in partnership with Joseph Marshall. In September 1792 the superintendent commented that the two men 'cultivate their ground in a very slovenly manner and are very dilatory'.

Elliott turned from agriculture to sheep farming. Starting with one sheep in 1792, he had 22 in 1796 and 122 in 1797. He had sold his grant to James Thompson by mid 1800 and held a 50 acre farm at Northern Boundary by purchase; he owned 8 pigs and 120 sheep. By 1806 he was running 365 sheep on nearly 84 acres at Seven Hills and employed one free man.

Edward Elliott died at Parramatta on 19 April 1822; his age was given as 70.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 118

Citation details

'Elliott, Edward (c. 1756–1822)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/elliott-edward-31092/text38463, accessed 25 February 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Elliott, William
  • Elliot, Edward
  • Eliott, Edward
  • Elliott, James
  • Elliott, Thomas
Birth

c. 1756
Surrey, England

Death

19 April 1822
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years