People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Elliott, Ann (c. 1764–?)

Ann Smith (c.1764- ), a married woman, was found guilty on 12 January 1791 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing 50 yards of linen cloth. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Mary Ann in July 1791 as part of the Third Fleet.

Smith married Edward Elliott on 11 September 1791 at Port Jackson. The couple were still together, childless, in 1814.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Elliott, Ann (c. 1764–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/elliott-ann-31093/text38464, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Ann
Birth

c. 1764

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years