People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Ellem, Richard (1800–1857)

Richard Ellem was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing a plough beam worth threepence. He arrived in Sydney in 1818 aboard the Isabella. The ship's indent listed his occupation as labourer.

Richard and Charlotte Neale née Huxley lived together from about 1826 before marrying in 1842.

For further information on the family see: Lewis Ellem, Ellem Tree and Branches (1988)

Citation details

'Ellem, Richard (1800–1857)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/ellem-richard-26715/text34356, accessed 23 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Allam, Richard
Birth

1800
Warrington, Lancashire, England

Death

14 November 1857
Gosford, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years