People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Ellem, Charlotte (1802–1885)

Charlotte Huxley married James Neal/Neale in 1819. They had a daughter, Jane Neal (1820-1897), before separating.  Charlotte then formed a relationship with Francis De Silvre and had two children, Francis (1821) and Charlotte De Silvre (1824-1826). By May 1826 Charlotte had formed a relationship with Richard Ellem. They married in 1842.

Additional Resources

  • funeral notice, Clarence and Richmond Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 1 December 1885, p 2

Citation details

'Ellem, Charlotte (1802–1885)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/ellem-charlotte-26695/text34350, accessed 17 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Huxley, Charlotte
  • Neale, Charlotte
Birth

1802
Lower Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 November 1885
Grafton, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence