People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Eggleton, Mary (c. 1760–1799)

Mary Dickenson (c.1760-1799), a barrow woman, was found guilty on 8 January 1787 at the Southwark Quarter Sessions, Surrey, of stealing eleven waistcoats from a shop. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Penrhyn in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Dickenson married (as Mary Dickison) William Eggleton on 17 February 1788 at St Philip's Church, Sydney; they had four children.

Mary Eggleton was buried on 25 August 1799 at Sydney; her burial was registered at St Philip's Church.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 104

Citation details

'Eggleton, Mary (c. 1760–1799)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/eggleton-mary-30743/text38087, accessed 8 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dickenson, Mary
  • Dickerson, Mary
  • Dickinson, Mary
  • Dickison, Mary
Birth

c. 1760

Death

24 August 1799
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years