People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Edwards, Esther Gilmore (1901–1968)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Edwards, Esther Gilmore (1901–1968)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/edwards-esther-gilmore-20354/text, accessed 22 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wilson, Esther Gilmore
Birth

28 October 1901
Queensland, Australia

Death

1968