People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Edinburgh, Duke of (1844–1900)

royal visitor and assassination target

Duke of Edinburgh, by unknown photographer, c1867

Duke of Edinburgh, by unknown photographer, c1867

State Library of Victoria, H8397

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Duke of Edinburgh, by unknown photographer, c1867

Duke of Edinburgh, by unknown photographer, c1867

State Library of Victoria, H8397

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Prince Alfred
  • Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, Duke of
Birth

6 August 1844
Windsor, Berkshire, England

Death

30 July 1900
Germany

Cultural Heritage
Occupation