People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Eccles, Thomas (1737–1814)

Thomas Eccles (c.1730-1814), a labourer, was found guilty on 29 July 1782 at Guildford of stealing a flich (side) of bacon and two loaves of bread. His death sentence was commuted to life transportation. He was sent to the Ceres hulk in 1785, where his age was recorded variously as between 43 to 55, and embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in February 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Eccles was found guilty on 21 October 1788 of being drunk and stealing vegetables from the garden where he worked and was sent to the work at the brickfields. In March 1789 he was sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply. He began living with fellow convict, Elizabeth Bird. They were one of nearly 100 couples who were married on the island in November 1791. He had a one acre Sydney Town lot. By June 1793 he was selling maize to the government from his clearings. In 1793 he was granted a conditional pardon and in 1796 an absolute pardon. Eccles returned to Port Jackson with his wife on the Porpoise in 1801.

Eccles leased an acre of land at Parramatta to raise vegetables and kept some hogs. He died (as Thomas Hecles) on 2 April 1814; his age was given as 96; it was probably nearer to 80.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 115-16

Citation details

'Eccles, Thomas (1737–1814)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/eccles-thomas-24901/text33461, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hecles, Thomas
Birth

1737
Guildford, Surrey, England

Death

2 April 1814
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life