People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Thomas Eather (1764–1827)

Thomas Heather (known as Eather in New South Wales) was sentenced to fourteen years transportation for highway robbery – stealing a silver watch worth 40 shillings and 50 shillings in cash. He arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Neptune as part of the Second Fleet. He began living with Elizabeth Lee in 1791 soon after her arrival in the colony. In 1797 he was given a grant of 30 acres of land; 16 acres had been cleared by 1801. In that same year he was granted a conditional pardon.

Citation details

'Eather, Thomas (1764–1827)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/eather-thomas-26875/text34418, accessed 30 September 2023.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Heather, Thomas
  • Eader, Thomas
Birth

15 July, 1764
Bexley, Kent, England

Death

22 March, 1827 (aged 62)
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 14 years