People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dunstil, Joseph (c. 1774–1839)

Joseph Dunstil was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 11 January 1787 at Maidstone, Kent, for an unknown felony. He arrived at Sydney aboard the Albemarle in October 1791 as part of the Third Fleet.

In 1795 he was charged, with five other men, of gang raping Mary Hartley. The men were found not guilty but were detained and tried for assault. They were found guilty on 25 April. Dunstil was sentenced to 300 lashes.

Dunstil was sent to Norfolk Island sometime around 1797-98. He left the island on 22 January 1802 and returned 20 March 1802 according to the 1802 victualling list. He was still recorded as a male convict in 1804 and the 1805 muster. He departed Norfolk Island by the Kangaroo for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in February 1814. He married Alice Hughes (registered as Eleanor Hughes) on 24 October 1814. In 1819 he was recorded as living at Hobart and in 1822 had one female child. He died (as Joseph Dunstill) at Launceston Hospital on 17 July 1839; his age was given as 77 and his occupation as labourer.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Dunstil, Joseph (c. 1774–1839)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/dunstil-joseph-30654/text37988, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dunstan, Joseph
  • Dunston, Joseph
  • Dunstone, Joseph
  • Dunstall, Joseph
  • Dunstill, Joseph
Birth

c. 1774

Death

17 July 1839
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years