People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dunstil, Alice (c. 1786–?)

Alice Hughes was sentenced to 7 years transportation at County Armagh, Ireland in 1812. She arrived at Sydney in May 1814 aboard the Catherine and was sent on to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Kangaroo, arriving on 14 September 1814; Joseph Dunstil was also the ship. The couple were married at Hobart on 24 October 1814 (she was registered as Eleanor Hughes and he as Joseph Dunston).

Citation details

'Dunstil, Alice (c. 1786–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/dunstil-alice-30655/text37989, accessed 6 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hughes, Alice
Birth

c. 1786
Ireland

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years