People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mary Dunstan (1765–1836)

Mary Dunstan nee Mullender was convicted of stealing 2 bolts of cloth and a silk handkerchief valued at 3 pounds 8/7 shillings and sentenced to seven years' transportation. She arrived at Port Jackson aboard the Lady Juliana in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Citation details

'Dunstan, Mary (1765–1836)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/dunstan-mary-17471/text33009, accessed 16 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mullender, Mary
  • Dencham, Mary
  • Dunston, Mary
  • Densham, Mary
  • Dunsham, Mary
Birth

1765
Chelmsford, Essex, England

Death

27 March, 1836 (aged ~ 71)
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years