People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dunstan, Maria (1800–1834)

Maria Dunstan came to New South Wales with her parents, Robert and Ann Farlow, as an infant aboard the Canada which arrived in New South Wales in 1801.

Her father was a convict, sentenced to seven years' transportation for stealing five iron bolts. Maria and her mother came out as free settlers.

Citation details

'Dunstan, Maria (1800–1834)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/dunstan-maria-17658/text33011, accessed 17 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Farlow, Maria
Birth

1800
Portsmouth, Hampshire, England

Death

30 October 1834
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship