People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dunstan, David (1766–1836)

David Dunstan/Dunston/Densham was convicted at Exeter in 1790 of theft for stealing carpenters tools and sentenced to seven years' transportation. He arrived at Port Jackson aboard the Atlantic as part of the Third Fleet.

He was granted 90 acres of land at Mulgrave Place in 1804, 60 acres at Kurrajong in 1825, and 100 acres at Liberty Plains in 1831.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Dunstan, David (1766–1836)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/dunstan-david-17468/text33008, accessed 28 February 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Densham, David
Birth

9 November 1766
Dunchideoch, Devon, England

Death

5 December 1836
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years