People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dunnage, Sarah (c. 1758–1788)

Sarah Parry (c.1758-1788) was found guilty on 22 February 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a silver watch and accessories from a man with whom she had been drinking and who — too drunk to go home — spent the night with her. Her death sentence was commuted to life transportation on 4 January 1787. She arrived at Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet.

Parry married Joseph Dunnage on 13 February 1788 at St Philip's Church, Sydney.

Sarah Dunnage died in the hospital on 11 March 1788.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 276-77

Citation details

'Dunnage, Sarah (c. 1758–1788)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/dunnage-sarah-30793/text38139, accessed 28 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Parry, Sarah
  • Perry, Sarah
Birth

c. 1758

Death

11 March 1788
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life