People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dunn, Sarah Eclipse (1824–1905)

Interesting death notice from Monday's 'Herald':—"Dunn."— December 16, 1905, Sarah Eclipse, widow of Richard Dunn, and relict of the late Enos Hudson, born on the cutter Eclipse, on the voyage from Sydney to Hobart Town, November 19, 1824, eldest daughter of George Terry Howe, proprietor and editor of the Tasmanian 'Gazette' and Launceston 'Advertiser,' granddaughter of George Howe, Esq., proprietor and editor of the first N.S.W. 'Gazette,' niece of Robert Howe, second Government Printer, N.S.W., cousin of Robert Charles Howe, third Government Printer, N.S.W. 'Gazette.'

Original Publication

Citation details

'Dunn, Sarah Eclipse (1824–1905)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/dunn-sarah-eclipse-27587/text34975, accessed 17 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Howe, Sarah Eclipse
  • Hudson, Sarah Eclipse
Birth

19 November 1824
at sea

Death

16 December 1905
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia