People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Duncan, Laura (1875–1955)

pastoralist and charity worker

Laura Duncan, n.d.

Laura Duncan, n.d.

from Pastoral Review and Graziers' Record, 16 August 1955

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Laura Duncan, n.d.

Laura Duncan, n.d.

from Pastoral Review and Graziers' Record, 16 August 1955

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Davis, Laura
  • Mckenzie, Laura
Birth

25 August 1875
Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 June 1955
Kangaroo Point, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation