People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Duckett, Beatrice Mary (1865–1938)

Beatrice Mary Duckett

Beatrice Mary Duckett

Broothorn

Born, Baringhup, Victoria. Daughter of Robert Joseph Lawrence, Esq., of Belfast, Ireland.

Wife of the late Edward Duckett, Esq., Hardware Merchant, of Hawthorn, Melbourne; son of Edward Duckett, Esq., of Yorkshire, England.

Family, two sons: Eric Lawrence and Roy Edward. Both educated at Wesley College, Melbourne.

ACTIVITIES. Patroness of Hawthorn Red Cross Welfare Association; President of Hawthorn and Camberwell Branch of the Ministering Children’s League; President for the past 14 years of St. Martin’s and St. John’s Home for Boys; Member of the Committee of Melbourne Orphanage. During the Great War took an active interest in Red Cross work. Has travelled extensively throughout England and on the Continent.

HOBBIES. Gardening, Music.

ADDRESS. Riversdale Road, Hawthorn, Melbourne, Victoria.

Citation details

'Duckett, Beatrice Mary (1865–1938)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/duckett-beatrice-mary-19016/text30620, accessed 5 July 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Beatrice Mary Duckett

Beatrice Mary Duckett

Broothorn

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lawrence, Beatrice Mary
Birth

14 July, 1865
Baringhup, Victoria, Australia

Death

28 June, 1938 (aged 72)
Hawthorn, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Key Organisations