People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Driscoll, Dennis (c. 1761–1792)

Dennis Driscoll (c.1761-1792) was sentenced to be hanged in 1790 at Cork County, Ireland, for stealing a silk cloak. His sentence was later reduced to 7 years transportation. He arrived at Sydney in September 1791 aboard the Queen.

Driscoll was one of the 20 male Irish convicts who attempted to walk to China in October 1791. His pregnant partner Catherine Edwards went with them. The re-captured convicts were returned to Rose Hill.

Dennis Driscoll was buried on 18 March 1792 at Parramatta. His son Thomas Driscoll Edwards, born in January 1792, died in May 1792.

Citation details

'Driscoll, Dennis (c. 1761–1792)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/driscoll-dennis-31604/text39076, accessed 13 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Driscall, Dennis
  • Driscald, Dennis
Birth

c. 1761
Ireland

Death

17 March 1792
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: death
Commuted To: 7 years
Court: Cork (Ireland)
Trial Date: 1790

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (1)