People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dowling, Katherine Marion (1827–1901)

Katherine Laidley married James Dowling on 20 June 1849 at St James's Church, Sydney.

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Sydney Morning Herald, 15 February 1901, p 4
  • marriage notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 21 June 1849, p 3

Citation details

'Dowling, Katherine Marion (1827–1901)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/dowling-katherine-marion-27949/text35697, accessed 18 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Laidley, Katherine Marion
Birth

25 January 1827
Port Louis, Mauritius

Death

13 February 1901
Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship