People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dowland, Ferdinand (c. 1767–1827)

Ferdinand Dowland (c.1754-1827) and James Smith, both dustmen, were found guilty on 8 December 1874 at the Old Bailey, London, of trying to sell a stolen horse to a man for boiling as dogmeat. Their death sentences were commuted to 7 years transportation on 3 March 1785. Dowland was sent to the Justitia hulk on 5 April, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in February 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Dowland (as Fardinan Dolan) married Jane Jackson (as Hester Roberts) on 4 September 1796. By 1806 he was self-employed as a fisherman and was living with Mary McCarty. In 1814 he was receiving charity and by 1822 was living at the Sydney Benevolent Asylum. He died (as Ferdinand Doolan) on 24 February 1827; his age was given as 60.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 108

Citation details

'Dowland, Ferdinand (c. 1767–1827)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/dowland-ferdinand-30780/text38127, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Doland, Ferdinand
  • Doolan, Ferdinand
  • Dowling, Fardinand
  • Dowland, Frederick
Birth

c. 1767

Death

24 February 1827
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft (livestock)
Sentence: 7 years