People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dowland, Esther (c. 1756–1804)

Jane Jackson (c.1756-1804), indicted thus but listed by Major Ross as Hester Roberts alias Jane Jackson, a hawker, was found guilty on 29 June 1785 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a silver watch, a hook, a hat, a key, a seal, and 3s.6d from a carpenter with whom she had been sleeping. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Penrhyn in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Jackson used the name Esther Roberts in the colony. She was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. She returned to Port Jackson on the Chesterfield in March 1793 and on 4 September 1793 married (as Hester Roberts) Ferdinand Dowland at St Philips Church, Sydney.

Esther Dowland was buried (as Ester Roberts) on 27 April 1804 at the Old Sydney Burial Ground.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 189

Citation details

'Dowland, Esther (c. 1756–1804)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/dowland-esther-30781/text38128, accessed 12 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dowland, Jane
  • Roberts, Hester
  • Jackson, Jane
  • Roberts, Esther
Birth

c. 1756

Death

26 April 1804
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years