People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Douglass, Elizabeth (c. 1766–?)

Elizabeth Douglass (c.1766- ) was sentenced to 7 years transportation for robbing another woman at the 26 March 1787 Warwick Assizes. She arrived in Sydney in June 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet. Eight weeks after landing she was sent to Norfolk Island. In early 1791 she was one of only three women given a piece of land at Charlotte Field (Queenborough) to cultivate. In February she was issued with a sow and had cleared 41 rods of her land by 1 July. In June 1792 she was partly self-supporting. From about this time Douglass began living with John Bayliss. Their daughter was born in 1794. The family sailed to Port Jackson May 1797 on the Daedalus.

In 1800 and 1802 John Bayliss is recorded farming without a wife or child. Elizabeth had either died or left the colony. No further records have been found for her.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 249

Citation details

'Douglass, Elizabeth (c. 1766–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/douglass-elizabeth-30217/text37501, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Douglas, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1766
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years