People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Douglas, Mary (1763–?)

Mary Groves (1763- ), and a male colleague, were found guilty on 9 July 1785 at Lincoln, England, of stealing a bag containing 13 guineas and some silver. Sentenced to 7 years transportation Groves was held at Lincoln Gaol until she embarked for New South Wales aboard the Prince of Wales in March 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Groves married William Douglas on 1 June 1788. Their daughter Elizabeth was baptised on 5 September 1796 at Parramatta. No further records have been found for Mary Groves/Douglas.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 151

Citation details

'Douglas, Mary (1763–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/douglas-mary-30770/text38116, accessed 6 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Douglass, Mary
  • Groves, Mary
Birth

1763
Colsterworth, Lincolnshire, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years