People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dorrington, Albert (1874–1953)

author and journalist

Albert Dorrington (1874-1953), by Kerry & Co., c1899

Albert Dorrington (1874-1953), by Kerry & Co., c1899

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an23596673

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Albert Dorrington (1874-1953), by Kerry & Co., c1899

Albert Dorrington (1874-1953), by Kerry & Co., c1899

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an23596673

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dorian, Alba
Birth

27 September 1874
London, Middlesex, England

Death

9 April 1953
London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation