People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Donald, Mary (c. 1778–?)

Mary Donald/McDonald was aged 18 when she was sentenced to 7 years transportation for a felony on 13 April 1795 at the General Quarter Sessions of Peace at Carlisle, County Cumberland, England. She arrived in Sydney in 1796 aboard the Indispensable. By 1806 she was living with Thomas Wheeler at Parramatta. She departed the colony on the Marian on 15 April 1810 for Calcutta. She was described as an 'escaped ex convict'.

Citation details

'Donald, Mary (c. 1778–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/donald-mary-30121/text37386, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McDonald, Mary
  • MacDonald, Mary
Birth

c. 1778
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years