People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dixon, Thomas (c. 1764–1802)

Thomas Dixon (c.1764-1802), indicted as Ralph Raw, was found guilty on 21 July 1785 at Durham, England, of stealing a bay gelding worth £2. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation on 13 December 1785. He was sent to the Justitia hulk, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Alexander in January 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Dixon was sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in February 1788. By July 1791 he was supporting two people on a one acre Sydney Town lot. He shared a sow with Elizabeth Stringer. He was settled on 12 acres at Mount Pitt Path in May 1792. He leased 10 acres in December 1796 which he later sold.

Thomas Dixon died on 21 May 1802 at Norfolk Island.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 105

Citation details

'Dixon, Thomas (c. 1764–1802)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/dixon-thomas-30752/text38098, accessed 28 February 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Raw, Ralph
Birth

c. 1764

Death

21 May 1802
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years