People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Discall, Timothy (c. 1747–?)

Timothy Discall (c.1747- ) and William Smith were found guilty on 25 July 1785 at Bodmin, Cornwall, of stealing iron graplings and other goods worth 23 shillings. Sentenced to 7 years transportation they were sent to the Dunkirk hulk, where they remained until they embarked for New South Wales on the Charlotte in March 1787. They were transferred to the Scarborough at Portsmouth on 6 April and arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Discall was almost certainly the ordinary seaman Timothy Driscoll who was one of five former convicts who left the colony on the Kitty in June 1793.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 105

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Discall, Timothy (c. 1747–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/discall-timothy-30747/text38092, accessed 5 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Driscall, Timothy
  • Driscal, Timothy
  • Discal, Timothy
  • Driscole, Timothy
  • Driscoll, Timothy
Birth

c. 1747

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years