People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dight, Elizabeth Jane (1844–1926)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 29 November 1926, p 10

Citation details

'Dight, Elizabeth Jane (1844–1926)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/dight-elizabeth-jane-17614/text, accessed 22 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hall, Elizabeth Jane
Birth

29 February 1844
Dartbrook, New South Wales, Australia

Death

27 November 1926
North Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

bowel disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence