People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

David Dickers (1825–1905)

David Dickers (the younger) alias David Davis, and his cousin Robert Dickers were found guilty on 9 April 1844 at Reigate Quarters Sessions, Surrey, of sheep stealing. Both men were sentenced to 10 years transportation and arrived at Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) aboard the Sir Robert Peel in December 1844.

According to Dickers' convict record it was his first conviction. He was single, Protestant, and could read and write a little; his trade was given as waterman and brickmaker. He was 19-years-old,  5 feet 4 inches (162.56 cm) tall, and had a fresh complexion, sandy hair, and blue eyes.

On 15 June 1853 Dickers was refused permission to marry Anne Madden, the reason given that Madden first had to serve six months without offence. He then had two children with Eliza Brown who was described as his defacto wife on her death certificate; she died on 4 August 1866 from chronic bronchitis. Nine years later he married Ann Donovan, a widow, on 28 September 1875 at Clarence, Tasmania; they had five children.

In 1866 a warrant was issued for Dickers' arrest for deserting his illegitimate child at Hobart. In 1885, an advertisement was placed in the Tasmania Police Gazette after he went missing from his house. It was noted that he was 'addicted to drink'. In 1902, aged 77, he was sentenced to seven days gaol for being 'idle and disorderly'.

David Dickers died on 12 May 1905 at Hobart.

Citation details

'Dickers, David (1825–1905)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/dickers-david-33346/text41642, accessed 18 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Davis, David
  • Dicker, David
Birth

1825
Surrey, England

Death

12 May, 1905 (aged ~ 80)
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft (livestock)
Sentence: 10 years
Court: Surrey
Trial Date: 9 April 1844
(1844)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: brick maker
Children: Yes (7)